Tag Archives: Personal Information

The topic of protecting personal information will grow in importance in 2019

19 Nov
IAPP Annual Report 2018
For those interested in the protection of personal information, the IAPP has an interesting – albeit rather hefty – IAPP-EY Annual Privacy Governance Report 2018, and the NTIA has released its comments from industry on pending privacy regulation. I noted that the IAPP report indicates most solutions are still almost all or entirely manual. I am not sure how this does not become a management nightmare as organizations evolve their data maturity to align operations and marketing more. Data management as a process discipline and some degree of automation are going to be critical capabilities to ensure personal information is protected. There are simply too many opportunities for error when this is done manually. 
I recently published an article in TDAN on automating data management and governance through machine learning. It is not just about ML, other capabilities will be required. However, as long as organizations rely on manual processes only, it opens up risk and places the burden on management to enforce policies that are often resisted as they are perceived as a burden on actually doing business. Data management as a process discipline in conjunction with automated processes will reduce operational overhead and risk.

Will the US evolve towards a GDPR “like” approach to personal information?

3 Jul

CA GDPR Law

In a conversation with a lawyer a few months ago, the comment was made that the US has already implemented GDPR, they have just done small bits of it in each state; collectively similar to GDPR, but no one jurisdiction is anything like GDPR. Except now we have California implementing the California Consumer Privacy Act that will go into effect January of 2020. This regulation is similar in spirit and many details to GDPR. What is fascinating is how the bill was enacted. This article explains how California politics works, and points out that the rapid adoption of the legislation is actually an attempt to create a more flexible environment for companies to negotiate the various compromises that I am sure will come. It is also worth noting that for those companies that are well on the way towards GDPR compliance, they will essentially already be compliant with the California law. I do not see this being the last state to create or update their privacy laws. This was a trend that was already underway. However, California is a big state, and the home of many tech companies, and the State’s new law will surely have an influence on how other States address the privacy issue.

Update 1: Comments on non EU countries updating laws – Canada

https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/canada-to-update-data-law-to-gdpr-16052/

Update 2: IAPP Comment on Californian law: 

%d bloggers like this: